Project/Area Number |
21730460
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Tohoku University of Community Service and Science |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Mariko 東北公益文科大学, 公益学部, 准教授 (80337245)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ニュージーランド / ひとり親世帯 / 自立支援 / 地域コミュニティ / 協働 / コミュニティ・リンク / 社会保障 |
Research Abstract |
This research aimed to examine the policies and methods of support to sole parent families by Work and Income and Community Link in New Zealand. Community Link is aimed to provide 'wrap around service' to clients by building a team for support within the community with a new partnership between Work and Income, other governmental agencies and community organizations. Through this study, Community Link was found to have positive effects on sole parent families regaining self-support and building their life in the community.