Project/Area Number |
21730463
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Jissen Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Ken Jissen Women's University, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (40405999)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | シルバー人材センター / 高齢就業者 / 臨時的・短期的就業 / 仕事満足度 / 定年退職 / プロダクティブ・エイジング / 高齢者 |
Research Abstract |
Factors correlated with withdrawing from human resource centers for senior citizens in Japan; known as Silver Human Resource Centers (SHRCs) were investigated. Results indicated that participants in the study who had higher satisfaction with co-workers and service beneficiaries were less likely to withdraw from membership of SHRCs. Secondly, participants who wanted to find clerical jobs were more likely to withdraw from membership, suggesting that the mismatch between jobs offered by SHRCs and jobs desired by members was a cause of withdrawal. Thirdly, participants regularly working in other workplaces were more likely to withdraw from membership, suggesting that some older workers became involved in SHRCs in the process of reemployment. Evaluation of reemployment programs is needed in future research.