Research on laws and policies of equal opportunities and a new sphere of human rights in the EU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionDen-en Chofu University
Principal Investigator
HIKUMA Tomoko  Den-en Chofu University, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (00267311)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords均等法政策(差別禁止)・社会的排除・社会政策・人権・EU(欧州連合) / 国際条約(障害者権利条約) / 年齢・障害・人種 / 民族・信条 / 宗教 / 社会福祉 / 均等法政策(差別禁止) / 社会的排除 / EU(欧州連合) / 社会政策 / 人権 / 年齢・障害・人種/民族・信条/宗教 / 多国籍 / 差別禁止(均等待遇保障) / 年齢・障害・人種(民族)・信条(宗教)・性別 / 国際条約
Research Abstract
New approaches and ideologies in terms of social inclusion for disadvantaged people in the EU have been examined in this research.
First, the newly introduced laws and policies related to equal opportunities and anti-discrimination, such as the EU directive 2000/78/EC, EUROPE 2020 and the Renewed Social Agenda, have been focused upon within a socio-economic context.
Second, the transpositions of EU directives in the field and the impacts of EU treaties and polices on its member states have been analyzed based on literature review and survey.
Third, diversity and convergence in the implementation of the laws and policies among the member states have been discussed by way of comparison of the research data. Consequently, the shared fundamental approaches and ideologies within the EU have been pointed out. These approaches and ideologies are also influenced by the emergence of a new relationship between the EU and the UN in respect to equal opportunities and human rights. The relationship is symbolically illustrated by the formal confirmation of the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities by the EU in 2011.
Fourth, significance and limitations of the shared approach have been taken into account as well as the multi-tiered governance within the EU.
Finally, certain suggestions brought from the EU experience to the present reforms of Japanese related laws and policies have been considered. Also, the necessity of the introduction of Equity law irrespective to age, disability, race and ethnicity, religion and belief, and sexual orientation, has been discussed.