The study of the empowerment for the support-staff toward social action.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionYamanashi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKEBATA Hiroshi  Yamanashi Gakuin University, 法学部, 准教授 (90410381)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエンパワメント / 社会資源 / 障害者福祉 / マクロ・ソーシャルワーク / 社会起業家 / 支援者教育 / 社会資源開発 / マクロソーシャルワーク / 人材育成
Research Abstract
Social policy planning and social work skill have strong relationship. When it comes to Japan, however, social policy planning and social work for persons with disabilities are disconnected. From this study, I could find that the concept of social entrepreneurship is needed for the empowerment for the support-staff who has the mission to change the community. I could also find that a training course of disability policy formulation and social work skills for front-line municipal bureaucrats is needed to bridge the gap between social policy and social work.