Developing a method for evaluating empowerment program to enhance power for supporting elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2011)
Health Science University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yuichi  武蔵野大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (70412921)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高齢者支援 / 地域住民 / エンパワメント・プログラム / 評価 / エンパワメント / 地域住民の高齢者支援パワー / 地域包括支援センター
Research Abstract
Trials of empowerment program evaluation were conducted through measuring THE SUPPORT POWER FOR THE ELDERLY SCALE(SPES). At first, that program was discussed and conducted which designed for MINSEIIIN by certified social workers. There were no significant effects of empowerment. But, this date revealed that "knowledge of long term care insurance" and SPES subscale were significant relationship with each other. Secondly, evaluation of a farm stand from the perspective of empowerment is conducted in a marginal community. Town A which is a marginal community has strength that there are many elderly people who have a role of growing crops. The data pointed to a significant relationship between the SPES Score and the desire for permanent living in marginal communities in both the healthy and in need of care circumstances.