A Study for Development of Practice Model to Support Homeless People Utilizing the Self-reliance Support Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University (2010-2011)
Gifu Keizai University (2009)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Soshiro  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (90387449)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords貧困 / 社会的排除 / ホームレス / 生活保護 / 社会福祉 / 無料低額宿泊所 / 社会福祉関係
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the shape of supporting homeless people in terms of public assistance. In 2009, I conducted a survey of the current living conditions of the former homeless people, and found that they are still remain in an excluded situation even after resolving their homelessness. In 2010, I conducted a survey of the resident in low-price accommodation facilities(LAF), and revealed bad situation in LAF. In 2011, I analyzed data of the government survey on LAF, and showed that it is necessary to review public assistance system in order to solve the problems about LAF.