Empirical Research on the Advocacy of the Respect for the View of the Child and Rights of Access to Information in Support Facilities for Development of Self-Sustaining Capacity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Chihiro  金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10369788)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords児童自立支援施設 / 子どもの意見表明権 / 情報へのアクセス権 / 権利擁護 / 自立支援計画 / 意見表明権 / 児童への説明責任
Research Abstract
This study is aims to consider the realities of advocacy and children’s right in support facilities for development of self-sustaining capacity in Japan. The analysis are founded on Article 12 (Respect for the view of the child) and Article17 (Access to information) of the UN convention on the rights of the child. The method of research involved a questionnaire survey and interview for directors and workers. The results were as follows. Many workers had been having a difficulty of respecting for the views and opinions according to the abilities and characteristics of children, and a difficulty of explaining ways of empowering children to make positive and informed choices that support their well- being. Have also suggested that need to explore the effectiveness ofadvocacy, including the evaluation criteria and rating from the voice of the children.