Poverty problem and the approach for the community regeneration in the U.K. and Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2011-2012)
Doho University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
SHONO Yoshiyuki  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 助教 (90514167)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords貧困問題 / 地域再生 / 住民参画 / 住民参加 / コミュニティ / 高齢者 / 健康格差 / ボランティア / パートナーシップ / 社会的企業 / ガバナンス / 地域住民 / 格差社会 / 作業療法士 / 健康問題 / 生活保護
Research Abstract
As for the approach for the poverty problem in the U.K. and the community regeneration, the government which is a local authority plans the leadership, and the partnership with private sector, NPO and voluntary sector are important. In addition, the approach of the social enterprise is active, and the system is such that local inhabitants can participate.By inhabitants participation in planning, it can perform service supply suitable for the needs in the area. It may become a suggestion to future Japan.