Conditions for establishing integrated community care system based on a small area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Yu  Doshisha University, 社会学部, 専任講師 (90339599)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域福祉計画 / 小地域福祉推進基礎組織 / 小地域福祉活動計画
Research Abstract
To establish the resident-led integrated community care system based on a small are, it can be said that following conditions are important. Firstly, to establish the intake system based on a small area might be a key to early detection. Secondly, to share the local needs between the local volunteers and the professionals, establishing a forum for dialogue based on a local area might be important. Thirdly, the local volunteers can take part in care service if the professions make clear their responsibilities. Forth, appointing the area community workers might be effective, Fifth, local council need to establish 'Community Care Plan' and make clear their responsibilities concerning the resident-red integrated community care system.