The Advocacy of NPOs in the Local Community : Focusing the Business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Takeshi  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (00340480)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非営利組織論 / 社会福祉学 / 協同組合論 / 政治学 / 国際情報交換 / 日本:韓国 / 民族誌 / データベース / NPO / アドボカシー / 事業化 / 市民社会 / 福祉政策 / NPO政策 / NPOの再編 / 韓国
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to verify NPOs advocacy for strengthening civil society in Japan. While NPOs gradually play an important part in making public policy in the local community, they expand the business like "social enterprise" and "community business". The present study demonstrates that NPOs need new management strategy under the circumstances. We publicized our achievements in the conference presentation and journals. We give feedback to the spot by engaging for management consulting service to the local NPOs.