Research on actual conditions of male-caregivers who have works and policy of support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
MORI Utae  Osaka University of Economics, 経済学部, 准教授 (30341283)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高齢者福祉 / 介護保険制度 / 介護休業制度 / 男性家族介護者 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / ワークライフバランス
Research Abstract
A purpose of this study is what I investigate the actual conditions of work-life-care in male-caregivers who have works. The subjects of survey are care-managers, caregivers, the position of work-life-balance in A enterprise and male-caregivers who have work. As for the findings, five points of the following became clear. (1) Difficulty of the service access, (2) Too many defrayments, (3) Social circumstances that man-caregivers don't care easily, (4) Feelings that it wants to make them unite care to work without managing to use leave plan for nursing care, (5) In coexisting of work and nursing, the consideration of the company and the superior with whom it can consult are important.