How to Promote Participation of People with Learning Disability in Discussions : Analysis of Support Structure of Regional Independent Living Support Councils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Chie  Kansai University of International Studies, 教育学部, 講師 (60434966)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords知的障害 / 参加 / 協議 / 自立支援協議会 / 当事者活動 / 障害者 / ローカルガバナンス / パートナーシップボード / 地域福祉 / 支援 / 社会福祉学
Research Abstract
Utilizing data from three types of researches, this study investigates support structure which promotes participation of people with learning disabilities in discussions at Regional Independent Living Support Councils. The findings suggest that positive recognition of the person in charge, flexible structures not sticking to the standard or formal way are necessary. Although the group of people with learning disabilities has advantages (ex : softened load of participation, increased opportunities for a say, preparation for discussions with people without disabilities), attentions must be paid for disadvantages(ex : too much time and cost, lack of the interaction with people without disabilities, excuses for not offering a opportunity for the council). Conditions of discussion must be set from the viewpoint of people with learning disabilities (ex : preparation, place, time, agenda, and documents).