Practical use of the tool for the approach of the changing process between strengths and power in social work education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Mari  Hiroshima International University, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (70441566)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク教育 / ストレングス-パワー変容過程 / ストレングス教育 / ストレングス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to explore the ability of the tool for the approach of the changing process between strengths and power in social work education. Therefore, the contents of the following: 1.Analyzing the reports of the university students who were lectured practical social work education by use of the tool for the approach of the changing process between strengths and power, 2.Review of the research related to the strengths education in social work, 3.Interview to the 3 teachers in charge of subjects of social work in each university, 4.Grasping at the present situation of the strengths education in university, 5.Participation to the conferences (domestic and abroad) about social work research, and publishing the process of this research at them, 6.Programming and lecturing the practical social work education focused on strengths and verification of the effect for students.