Project/Area Number |
21730480
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Tokoha Gakuen Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
OMURA So 常葉学園短期大学, 保育科, 講師 (70523786)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 高齢者福祉 / 高齢者福祉施設 / 施設職員 / 職場内人間関係 / 不適切なケア / ストレス / バーンアウト |
Research Abstract |
This study examined the factors related to the occurrence and repetition of elder abuse in the nursing care facilities, by literature researches and investigations. As a result, there were possible factors related to the elder abuse that are mental health(Ex, stresses, burnout tendency etc.), Working Environment(holidays, hours of work etc.), and workplace environment(interpersonal relationships in workplace etc.). And staffs restrict the elderly to act for oneself because of their safety.