The Role of NPOs in Child Welfare in Sweden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShoei Junior College
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Yoko  頌栄短期大学, 准教授 (80462018)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスウェーデン / 児童福祉 / NPO / アドボカシー
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research are to survey the actual state of NPOs involved in child welfare in Sweden and to consider the role of them from a viewpoint of NPO-public sector relations. Interviews were conducted with four NPOs who have a powerful social influence. As a result, the aspect of"advocacy"which is regarded as traditionally Swedish is still shown today even strongly, by being combined with some direct-support-oriented activities outside of the public social services. Also, it has become clear that NPOs regard themselves as"avangarde"or"complement"in relation to government and their final aim is to promote improvement of public social welfare to meet the need of the time.