A study of effective utilization of clinical psychologists in Children's home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2011)
Higashichikushi Junior College (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
IDE Tomohiro  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20524383)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords児童養護施設 / 乳児院 / 心理職 / 活用 / ガイドライン / 施設臨床 / エビデンス / Master Therapist / 子ども / 心理臨床 / システム / 虐待 / 連携
Research Abstract
In this study, the researcher investigated the utilization of clinical psychologist at Children's home and Infant's home in Japan. From the results, following points were clarified regarding the utilization of clinical psychologists at Children's home :(1) difficulties of introducing psychologists at small facilities,(2) problems of training psychologists,(3) problems of psychologists' participation in children's life space,(4) problem of relationships among care-workers, and(5) effective utilization of psychologists. Similarly, following issues were examined regarding clinical psychologists at Infant's home :(1) difficulties of introducing psychologists,(2) roles required for psychologists,(3) problems of psychologists' participation in infants' life space, and(4) effective utilization of psychologists. In addition, the researcher interviewed successful facilities and competent therapists that were highly evaluated by the professional community. From the research results, guidelines for utilization of clinical psychologists have been developed.