Study of People-centered Organizations for Parenting Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Akiko  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 講師 (40442438)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords児童・家族・女性福祉 / 育児支援システム・担い手・住民主体型 / 育児支援 / 担い手 / 住民主体型
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analysis outcome and outlook of activities of people-centered organizations for parenting support after the "Law to Promote Specified Nonprofit Activities" was established in Japan in 1998. The results showed that they tended to meet the needs of parents flexibly and to provide a wide range of high quality services. It also indicated that high motivations of leaders sustained that kind of activities. At the same time, some problems about administration were founded.