New models for providing care to balance between the rights of carers/care workers, quality care, and self-governance of elderly people requiring care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Mie  国立保健医療科学院, 医療・福祉サービス研究部, 主任研究官 (40325999)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会保障 / 社会福祉政策 / 介護 / ケア / ケアワーク / 評価 / 介護者 / 高齢者 / 福祉政策 / 当事者主権
Research Abstract
The models of care inside and outside the country are evaluated from a set of following viewpoints, elderly people's right, the quality of care, and care workers' right, which is an essential for a future care policy. Firstly, the performance of the OECD countries 'long-term care benefit including Japan is evaluated, and the implications of the results for a Japan's future care model are presented. Secondly, consumer or user-directed models of care are problematized in their vulnerability of social rights of care workers, while the case of Finnish care workers, which is "functionally integrated generalist care workers in health and social care," is analyzed and presented as an alternative model of human resources for community-based integrated care in the 21st century in Japan.