Acculturation of the Japanese in Argentina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (90347972)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルゼンチン / 文化変容 / 生活史 / 社会的交換
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to examine the acculturation of the Japanese in Argentina. I conducted field research in Argentina, and examined the following three issues. Firstly, we elucidated the life and experiences of the second generation Japanese who were born before the Second World War. Secondly, I collected the in-depth life-history data of the Japanese. Finally, I examined the effectiveness of traditional mutual aid associations (rotating savings and credit association)of the Japanese.