The process of balancing conflicts and acceptance of results using gaming and simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Junkichi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70311719)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords利害調整 / 環境問題 / ゲーミング / シミュレーション / ステークホルダー / 社会心理学 / 社会的受容 / 集団意思決定 / ゲーミング・シミュレーション / リスクの分配 / 消費行動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a program including for environmental education that involves understanding conflicts about environmental planning and a fair distribution of their risks, using simulation and gaming. As a result, participants understood fair distribution of the risk in the case of interest adjustment, and people differ in terms of interest or risk. The relationship between the result and the score distribution of an individual was discussed by the group. As a result, a relationship was found between the amount of variance of each score within the group and the degree of the group' s satisfaction with the result.