Ambivalent attitudes : Dynamical Attitude assessment and dual process theories of attitudes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKansai University (2010-2011)
Sapporo University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MORIO Hiroaki  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (80361559)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords態度変容 / 潜在的態度 / 複雑系理論 / 2重態度 / 社会心理学 / 比較文化心理学 / マウス・パラダイム / 2重態度理 / 弁証法的思考法 / 社会的影響過程 / 社会的認知 / 匿名性 / 識別性 / 社会的アイデンティティ / 対人認知 / コミュニケーション / CMC / 社会的アイデンティテ
Research Abstract
Purpose of this study is to conceptualize the ambivalence of attitudes based on the complex systems theory and dynamical assessment of attitudes, and to examine its nature from a viewpoint of the dichotomy of implicit and explicit attitudes. Using the mouse paradigm, with the hypothesis that systematic processing of attitudes is promoted only when attitude ambivalence is high, theoretical and empirical research was conducted to examine the effect of attitude ambivalence on the level of cognitive processing.