The effects of shared leadership in hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionRyutsu Keizai University
Principal Investigator
KOHGUCHI Hiroshi  流通経済大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00397936)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords集団 / リーダーシップ / Shared leadership / 権限委譲 / 複数リーダー / shared leadership
Research Abstract
In a medical institution, a high-quality medical service is achieved by medical workers cooperating with different occupational staff, and voluntarily being engaged in extra-role behaviors. Therefore, this study examined the effects of shared leadership in a medical institution. Both a longitudinal survey in a medical institution and a cross-sectional survey on the Web revealed that the shared leadership based on empowerment increased followers willingness to stay in the organization and morale. These results suggest that to offer safe and quality service, it may be valuable to perform the shared leadership based on an empowerment.