Role of self-knowledge on future prediction and moderation by temporal distance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIMA Yoshitsugu  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 准教授 (80349125)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自己過程 / 自己知識 / 将来予測 / 時間的距離 / 解釈レベル理論 / 社会系心理学
Research Abstract
Ten experiments investigated whether temporal distance could moderate the effect of self-knowledge on one's future prediction. Results show that the activation of self-concept influenced future predictions about temporally distant events, whereas the retrieving of autobiographical memories influenced those about proximal events. It validated the construal level theory but also identified the restricting conditions. The existence of restricting conditions has three implications. First, the use of different knowledge might lead to different level of construals. Second, future prediction might be an explicit process. Third, the information value of self-esteem might be low.