The study of emotional communication in a conflict situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kyoko  Kobe Gakuin University, 人文学部, 講師 (50469079)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会心理学 / 感情表出 / コミュニケーション / 感情表出の葛藤 / 非言語行動 / 対人関係 / 感情表出の葛藤場面 / 非言語的行動
Research Abstract
This study examined the effect of personal relationships on emotional communication in an emotional conflict situation. The results showed that the presence of an unknown observer facilitated communication between strangers, whereas the presence of an unknown observer did not affect emotional expression between friends. In the presence of known observer, expressive behavior between friends was facilitated compared to alone participants. It suggests that an observer facilitate expressive behaviors during dyadic communications.