Social psychological study on media selectivity, social perception and interpersonal relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SHIBANAI Yasufumi  同志社大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60319457)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords選択性 / メディア / インターネット / 社会的ネットワーク / 社会関係資本 / 携帯電話
Research Abstract
An online survey of metropolitan area residents was conducted, to examine the effect of highly "selective" nature of recently developed media environment on social perception and interpersonal relationships. The usage of these media was generally related to the tendency of wide-range information/relationship seeking. In addition, effects of 2011 Tohoku earthquake on psycho-social response and communication behavior were analyzed, as a byproduct of the survey.