Development of a web system to provide "Safety-map-utilizing Web-GIS" and revealing children's safety awareness using the Photo Projective Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Takuya  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30441174)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords安全マップ / 危険認知 / 子どもの安全 / Web-GIS / 安全教育 / 写真投影法 / データベース
Research Abstract
To reveal the patterns of children's safety awareness, we first asked 27 children and 30 mothers to take photos of hazard points or areas that caused anxiety in the children during their school commute. The results show children's patterns of safety awareness. Second, to measure the effectiveness of safety map implementation, we developed the safety map and distributed the map and questionnaires assessing safety awareness twice to 285 pupils and their parents. The results show that parents' awareness of the children's safety is increased by participating in the map-making process. Finally, we designed a web database system for the safety map that can incorporate GPS data, photos, and reasons for hazards very easily ; it can provide information appropriate to children's position and developmental stage.