The Parent's participatory research of mobile phone use for childhood and adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHijiyama University
Principal Investigator
FURUTANI Kaichiro  比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 講師 (80461309)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会問題 / 子ども / 小学生 / 中学生 / 高校生 / 携帯電話利用 / 社会系心理学 / 保護者 / 児童生徒 / 携帯電話 / メディア利用 / ルール / 学生
Research Abstract
This study obtained 4 results. (1) Heavy mail use exacerbates social adaptation(i. e, trust and social manner). (2) Heavy mail user has high social skill and receives much social support. But Heavy mail user has low learning adjustment and life satisfaction by the dependency of mail use mediated. (3) The sharing of usage rules of mobile phone in parent-child relationship has less worry on internet and much time of conversation. (4) The usage rules of mobile phone prevents from thwart tolerance decline