Self-control method of attitude-formation process on evaluative conditioning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Mikiya  明星大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80435081)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords態度・信念 / 社会的認知・感情 / 評価的条件づけ / 評価的条件付け
Research Abstract
Evaluative conditioning(EC) refers to the change that individuals' evaluation of initially neutral stimuli(conditioned stimuli, CSs) undergoes following their exposure to repeated pairings of those neutral stimuli with evaluatively positive or negative stimuli(unconditioned stimuli, USs). For example, if evaluatively positive pictures are repeatedly presented briefly after the presentation of a novel nonsense shape, EC predicts that, eventually, the nonsense shape will be evaluated more positively. Therefore, EC has been regarded as one of the principles of attitude formation. The present study investigated whether participants exposed to paired presentations of CSs and USs could control their own attitudes towards CSs. In the experiments, participants tried to pronounce words contrary to USs, tried to control their attention, and tried to pronounce"No"to presented stimuli. The present study found that self-control of attention was effective to control attitudes toward CSs.