Social psychological study on social capital and developing a reputation by using the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tetsuro  National Institute of Informatics, 情報社会相関研究系, 助教 (60455194)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメディア / 電子ネットワーク / 評判 / コミュニケーション・ログ / スマートフォン / 社会的ネットワーク / 社会関係資本 / 被験者実験 / マルチエージェントシミュレーション
Research Abstract
The effects of developing a reputation based on the Internet on social capital were investigated. Results indicated the following : (1) the effectiveness of reputation-building norms in generating a cooperative social order, (2) the structures of information that is used in reputation building, and (3) an asymmetry in the extent to which good and bad reputations are shared among communities. Furthermore, a novel methodology was developed in order to measure the development of Internet based reputations. This methodology used smartphones to collect communication logs and social survey data from the same respondent. By merging communication logs through the Internet with social survey data that tapped variables related to social capital, a dataset that facilitated investigations on the effects of developing an Internet based reputation on social capital was established.