A Study of the Influential Factors on the sense of Busyness in Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionThe Institute for Science of Labour
Principal Investigator
YOMURA Tomoki  The Institute for Science of Labour, 研究部, 研究員 (80390772)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会系心理学 / 産業組織 / 忙しさ / 繁忙感 / 多忙感 / 支援性 / 制御性
Research Abstract
A sense of busyness can be the cause of human error. To propose effective, concrete policies to reduce this sense, and hence human error, factors that affect it must first be clarified. The author examined the validity of the questionnaire to measure a sense of busyness, and clarified the factors giving rise to such sense among workers in industrial organizations.