The victimization process and effective prevention measures of money transfer fraud: a study from the perspective of fear-arousing appeal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mamoru  科学警察研究所, 犯罪行動科学部, 主任研究官 (10356214)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会系心理学 / 社会問題 / 説得 / 詐欺 / 犯罪被害
Research Abstract
This study aimed at clarifying the victimization process, victim characteristics, and impact of the government publicity campaign of money transfer fraud. Based on the findings of two internet surveys, and a focus group, the victims of billing fraud and other types of money transfer fraud got statistically higher score on the Personal Need for Structure (PNS). Although the participants who achieved higher PNS score had higher level of confidence in both mass media and personal communication, and more frequent contact with government publicity, such attitude and behavior seemed to contribute little to prevent victimization. The result implies the reformation of government publicity to facilitate internalization of the message and coping behavior of the receivers.