The process of adapting to the classroom as a socio-cognitive ecological situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院・教育学研究院, 助教 (20360878)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords一斉授業 / 参加構造 / 小学校 / 聞くこと / 視線 / 相互行為分析 / 聞き方 / 教室談話 / 参加役割 / コミュニケーション能力
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to shed light on the processes by which elementary school pupils adapt themselves to classroom discourse and how they listen to others from the perspective of developmental change. Japanese language lessons conducted in the first, third, and fifth grades of a consenting school were recorded by video, and then a microanalysis of gaze directions of teachers and students was conducted. The results revealed the existence of developmental differences between students in different grades. Whereas pupils in the first grade simply followed the teacher's gaze direction, from the third grade and onwards, pupils listened to others while also focusing their attention on items such as textbooks.