Researches on the process of maladaptation of over-adaptation among Junior high school students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ISHIZU Kenichiro  University of Toyama, 人間発達科学部, 講師 (40530142)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords過剰適応 / 学校適応 / ストレス / 中学生 / 素因ストレス / ストレス反応 / 学校ストレッサー / 自己概念 / 現実自己 / 理想自己 / ディスクレパンシー
Research Abstract
In this study, I examined the mal-adaptability in the tendency to over-adaptation among the junior high students from the viewpoint of self-discrepancy theory and diathesis stress theory. The discrepancy between ideal self and the reality self lets an individual invoke certain cognitive dissonance. When this cognitive dissonance occurred, stress reaction and school phobia feelings were higher in those who have high tendency to over-adaptation. In addition, when a stressor was low, the tendency to over-adaptation did not influence a stress reaction, but when high, tendency to over-adaptation developed stress reaction in boys but not in girls.