An empirical study concerning developing a self-help book for college students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATO Jun  筑波大学, 人間系, 講師 (20327266)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords学生相談 / セルフヘルプ / 大学生 / 援助要請 / 心理教育 / 予防的アプローチ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop the questionnaire of self-help orientation and to analyze and examine of the self-help books. I created a new questionnaire of self-help orientation, which consists of the following subscales : single-handed solution orientation, helplessness toward help-seeking, negative attitude toward help-seeking, belief of self growth, help-seeking orientation. Then, the elements of the self-help books on the market were analyzed and reconstructed, and reconstructed book was evaluated.