The role of family environment in children's self-regulated learning and internalization of motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education (2010)
Aichi University of Education (2009)
Principal Investigator
ITO Takamichi  Kyoto University of Education, 教育学部, 准教授 (70321148)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自律的学習 / 動機づけ / 自己調整学習 / 母親 / 父親 / 学習観 / 教育系心理学 / 自律的動機づけ / 動機づけスタイル / 親 / 子ども
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine how parents' motivational styles (Ryan & Deci, 2000) would influence children's self-regulated learning (Zimmerman & Schunk, 2001; Schunk & Zimmerman, 2008) through the parents' support, that is, an internalization process of motivation. Most previous studies have not focused on the role of family environment in children's self-regulated learning and internalization process. In the first study, the relationships among parents' autonomous motivation, children's beliefs about learning, self-efficacy, and autonomous motivation were investigated. As a result, the mothers' autonomous motivation could be thought to especially influence children's beliefs about learning through an internalization process. In the second study, university students and their parents completed questionnaires, which examined parents' motivational styles and their beliefs about learning. In particular, their beliefs on "strategy", "study work-load" and "environment" were examined. In addition, this study aimed to clarify how different varieties of parental support are related. The types of support covered in this study are "autonomous support", "involvement", "warmth", "support for learning", and, "support for self-inhibition". This study was based on the model of previous research (Grolnick, Ryan, & Deci, 1991). Children's self-regulated learning included autonomous motivation, the use of rehearsal strategy, cognitive strategy, and metacognitive strategy. The main results indicated that "autonomous support" and "support for self-inhibition" were associated to different aspects of children's self-regulated learning. Suggestions for the significant role of family environment in children's self-regulated learning are provided.