Development of career support program for youth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Tomoko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40318746)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords若者 / キャリア発達 / 教育心理学 / キャリア選択 / 若者層 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス
Research Abstract
The current project examined career decision and support targeting youth. The following outputs were obtained.(1) Career exploration can be assessed by three aspects, those are, self-understanding, information gathering, and learning from others. Learning from others is the key point in early career development.(2) It was verified that career self-efficacy leads to interests. A work sheet which incorporated informational sources for self-efficacy was devised.(3) The mechanism of forming vocational stereotypes was tested and a work sheet applying the mechanism was designed.(4) A study focusing on the changes in career attitudes was conducted. Dynamisms in career decision and developments were also proposed.