The way mothers narrate their own lives with their handicapped children : From the perspective of life-span developmental psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNara Bunka Women's College (2011)
Nara Women's University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIMURA Tomoko  奈良文化女子短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (30432587)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生涯発達 / 親子関係 / 語り / 障害 / 協同実践
Research Abstract
The life-span development process of the mothers who have handicapped children was investigated based on their narratives. Narratives were collected through group interview, individual interview, and informal interview at peer-counseling meeting. By analyzing the narrative data, I identified the way how the mothers lived with their children and how it was linked to the people around them. The methodology of"interview as a practice"was also examined.