Development the complex discussion environment asynchronous and synchronous for critical thinking training in higher education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OKIBAYASHI Youhei  山口大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20403595)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords批判的思考 / CSCL(Computer supported collaborative learning) / 大学教育 / CSCL / ディスカッション / 同期的・非同期的ディスカッション / デイスカッション
Research Abstract
This research task aimed at development of the complex discussion environment asynchronous and synchronous for critical thinking training. The following three points were clarified as a result of the research for three years. First, it was that it is useful to offer the various discussion environments which used facing environment and asynchronous environment, such as the Internet, for a college student' s critical thinking power training. Next, I hear that use of asynchronous discussion platforms, such as Moodle, empowerment the usability evaluation to a student' s asynchronous environment. At the conclusion, by using complex discussion environment empowerment the student' s critical thinking attitude.