Training collaborative problem solving ability of university students using the Discussion Visualization Kit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TOMIDA Eiji  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90404011)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育系心理学 / 大学教育 / 議論 / コミュニケーション / 問題解決
Research Abstract
The improving process of discussion ability can be regarded as formation processes of self-regulated(and/or mutually regulated) feedback loops for learners' information processing. The success of its improvement depends on the formation and modification of the loop. A series of field experiments using a discussion process visualization tool" TrackSheet" partially demonstrated that the effective learning environment for discussion ability consists of(1) preparation of an observational framework for discussion process,(2) self-determination of improvement points by learners,(3) physical settings to enhance visualization of peer feedback, and(4) social settings to assist the effective peer feedback.