A Practice Study for Exploration of Prevention Approaches for School Maladjustment of Undergraduates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
KATOU Akiko  Jumonji University, 人間生活学部, 講師 (40409701)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大学・短大 / 登校行動持続要因 / 学生相談 / 学校不適応 / 予防的アプローチ / 不登校 / テキストマイニング / 大学 / 短期大学 / 予防的アポローチ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is analysis about maintenance factor in school attendance from a viewpoint of prevention the school maladjustment and investigates measures to restraint of the school maladjustment.
(1) As a result of having analyzed it about the reason that continue to go to school, it was suggested that considerations to relations with others, expectations of one's potential, senses of committed to the society and financial reasons were elements for the maintenance factors in school attendance.
(2) As a result of cluster analysis, two axes which were positive/negative reason and instrumental/emotional reason were given to maintenance factors in school attendance.
(3) Many students have multiple factors in school attendance.
(4) As a result of quantitative analysis, it was suggested that undergraduates could attend a lecture more easily when they thought one of multiple maintenance factors was important. But it was not affect to restraint of the feelings of school refusal tendency and to promote attendance at school.
(5) As a result of quantitative analysis, to have many maintenance factors was related to emphasize the meanings of attendance at school and promote continuing to go to school.