The mutual growth process of infant's self-assertion actions and mother's ambiguous responses: From the viewpoint of mother's phycho-social backgrounds.
Project/Area Number |
21730527
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEO Kazuko 東京理科大学, 理学部, 講師 (30366421)
Project Period (FY) |
2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 幼児の自己制御機能 / 親子の共同発達過程 / 自己主張・自己抑制行動 / 親の心理社会的状況 / 乳幼児の自己制御機能 / 自己主張・自己抑制 / 乳幼児の自己主張的行動 / 親の両義的応答 / 現場発信型理論構築 / 親子関係の共同発達モデル |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we have conducted longitudinal investigations on the mutual growth process of infants and their mothers during the ages from 2 to 5. The investigations consisted of interviews and experiments as follows. In the interview, we first asked the mothers about their responses and feelings to the children's self-assertion and self-regulatory actions, and their underlying phycho-social backgrounds. After the experiments detailed below, we again had interviews about the mothers' and children's behaviors during the experiments. In the experiments, we recorded and observed the communications between the mothers and children while they played puzzles. Through the investigations, we have demonstrated, as an aspect of the mutual growth process of the mothers and children, the impact of the mothers' cognitive views and phycho-social backgrounds on the development of the children's self-regulatory functions.