An intervention study for children with learning difficulty on working memory and phonological awareness.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Seishin University
Principal Investigator
YUZAWA Miki  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (80335637)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUZAWA Masamichi  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科 (10253238)
SAITO Satoru  京都大学, 大学院・教育学研究科 (70253242)
KAWAMURA Satoshi  発達ルームそら
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsワーキングメモリ / 音韻認識 / 英語の活動 / 学習支援 / 英語活動 / 発達障害 / 外国語活動 / 音韻ループ / エピソディックバッファー / トレーニング
Research Abstract
This study aimed at improving literacy skills of children with learning difficulty by focusing on working memory and phonological awareness. First, I developed a Japanese version of Automated Working Memory Assessment(AWMA) in order to assess children's working memory(2009). Second, with the AWMA, I obtained the working memory profiles of 10 LD children who belonged to class for children with special need(2010). Finally, I launched a longitudinal study of an intervention program in English for the children once a week for 14 months(2010-2011). I organized the intervention program by means of trying (1) to avoid memory errors by the children from their limited working memory,( 2) to understand the characteristic of their working memory profiles and (3) to improve their phonological awareness in English. In results, they became capable of reading story books in English because of their high phonological awareness in English and became more independent learners, successfully.