Project/Area Number |
21730531
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Nishinippon Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGATA Hiromi Nishinippon Institute of Technology, デザイン学部, 講師 (30461487)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 科学的概念の獲得 / 顕在的知識 / 潜在的知識 / 素朴概念 / 理科教育 |
Research Abstract |
In order to verify the dissociation between the explicit knowledge and the implicit knowledge about a scientific phenomenon, the current study examines this topic from the following aspects : (1) the difference between tasks answered through overt judgment and tasks answered through actions; (2) the influence of the order of tasks ; (3) the effect of visual feedbacks during the implementation of tasks. As a result, dissociation is discovered between the two types of tasks mentioned above. The judgment task conducted in advance might influence the action task and visual feedbacks of action tasks might influence judgment tasks afterwards.