Individual differences in apology development : Elucidation of the mechanism by Social information-processing theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNiimi College
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Miwa  新見公立短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (00413542)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords謝罪行動 / 社会的情報処理理論 / 道徳性 / 役割取得 / 感情理解 / 罪悪感 / 謝罪 / 他者感情推測 / 社会的情報処理 / 表情 / 介入 / 幼児 / 表情情報 / 誠実な謝罪 / 道具的謝罪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
6 studies are reported that concern social information processing and moral behavior including apology. In Study 1, 2, 3 focused on representation process, results indicated that 6-year-old and 8-12-year-old children predicted the perpetrators' behavior and moral traits on the basis of new apology information whether they apologized or not in previous conflict situations. In Study 4, 5, which focused on encoding process, results indicated that 4-6-year-old children selected more egocentric problem solving strategies and less moral strategy when victims displayed positive emotion than negative emotion. However 6-year-old children answered more moral strategies as actor’s behaviors with the intervention that promoted them to infer victim’s negative emotion. Study 6 focused on response decision process revealed that 4-6-year-old children were more likely to select apology as actor’s behavior when they were encouraged predicting victim’s emotion and behavior when they were apologized.