Relationship between cognitive control and linguistic knowledge in 5 years old children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
JINCHO Nobuyuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 言語発達研究チーム, 研究員 (90435652)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords言語発達 / 実行機能 / ワーキングメモリ / 文理解 / 視覚的注意 / 個人差
Research Abstract
This study investigates whether development of executive function affects linguistic knowledge acquisition and utilization. Study 1 investigated individual differences of language-communication skills and executive functions(verbal working memory and inhibition function). Study 2 conducted a visual world paradigm experiment, where five-and six-years-old children and adults comprehended the color adjective phrases. In Study 3, adults participated a visual world paradigm experiment, where the visual attention was controlled by the visually contrastive objects and a sentence comprehension process. In summary, inhibition function primarily contributes to the development of language processing and its contribution to the knowledge acquisition is small.