Project/Area Number |
21730540
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
TANGE Chikako 独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防開発部, 研究員 (40422828)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMOKATA Hiroshi 独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防開発部, 部長 (10226269)
ANDO Fujiko 愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (90333393)
NISHIDA Yukiko 独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防開発部, 研究員 (60393170)
TOMIDA Makiko 独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防開発部, 研究員 (40587565)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 生涯発達 / サクセスフル・エイジング |
Research Abstract |
The present study aimed to clarify the direct and buffer factors that affect the subjective well-being, a psychological aspect of "successful aging". The results suggested that variety of factors, such as life worth living and cognitive function, affected directly to the subjective well-being, but the effects varied by age and sex. On the other hand, it was partly proved that the factors, such as roles in the family, personal background, and life worth living, could have the buffering or adverse effects on decreases in subjective well-being associated with a decreased ability to perform activities of daily living.