Developing a theoretical model for the effectiveness of hypnotherapy in terms of the hypnotic response process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takahiro  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 講師 (00375453)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心理療法 / 催眠 / 信念 / 態度 / 潜在的態度 / 期待 / IAT (Implicit Association Test) / 生きがい感 / GNAT (Go/No-go Association Task) / 自己変容 / 不随意性
Research Abstract
These studies examined how people's notions about hypnosis influence hypnotic responses and individual problem solving. Results suggested that satisfaction about eveyday life and notions about hypnosis influenced the attitude and expectancy toward hypnosis, and they affected hypnotic responses. For the future, it is neccesary to examine the relation between this process and the effectiveness of hypnotherapy.