Relationships between executive function and psychological disorder tendencies: Cognitive-behavioral psychopathological studies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Satoshi  筑波大学, 人間系, 講師 (30313175)
Research Collaborator AKASE Naoko  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 大学院生
ISATO Ayako  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 大学院生
ICHIKAWA Reiko  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 大学院生
OOE Yuuki  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 大学院生
KUMAGAI Ayako  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 大学院生
SADAHIRO Hidenori  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 大学院生
SENSUI Toshihiko  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 大学院生
NISHIMURA Haruki  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 大学院生
MATSUMOTO Noboru  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 大学院生
MIYAMAE Mitsuhiro  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遂行機能 / 心理機能障害傾向 / 認知行動病理学 / 強迫性障害 / 全般性不安障害 / 社交不安障害 / 不快情動耐性 / DEX / PASAT / パーソナリティ障害 / 依存性パーソナリティ / 境界性パーソナリティ / 回避性パーソナリティ / 心理機能障害 / 抑うつ傾向 / 解離傾向 / 行動制御不足 / 情意制御不足
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationships between mental disorder tendencies and executive function. Using student sample, factor analysis of Dysexecutive Questionnaire (DEX) showed two factors (behavioral dysregulation andemotional-motivational dysregulation), and these factors correlated various mental disorder tendencies (e.g. depression). Experimental studies revealed that these mental disorder tendencies caused performance deficits, especially the difficulties of disengagement of attention and the difficulties of updating of working memory process, which requires executive function.