Project/Area Number |
21730545
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Niigata University (2010) Shizuoka University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
KOHORI Ayako Niigata University, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (00432188)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | バーンアウト / 感情制御 / メカニズム / ヒューマン・サービス業 / 感情労働 / 情動知能 / パフォーマンス / 看護師 / 臨床心理学 |
Research Abstract |
This study focused on the specific workload of the human services known as emotional labor, and investigated the influence of that workload to burnout of human service professionals. The first year, a survey of nurses' burnout, emotional labor and fatigue was conducted. The results showed that self-reported fatigue was not always consistent with objective fatigue. The last year, an experimental study was conducted to investigate the relationship among client hostility, therapist emotional intelligence, therapist self-reported fatigue, and objective fatigue in human service settings. The results revealed that attentive listening cause fatigue in human service workers regardless of their emotional intelligence. And client hostility worsens their mental health.