Analysis of visual fixation patterns among infants--a potential index for early intervention for children with pervasive developmental disorders--
Project/Area Number |
21730546
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
INOUYE Jun Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部附属病院, 臨床心理士 (90535577)
Research Collaborator |
TSUCHIYA Kenji 浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任准教授
TSUJII Masatsugu 浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 客員教授
MATSUMOTO Kaori 浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教
EBISAWA Yoshinobu 静岡大学, 工学部・システム工学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 疫学 / メンタルヘルス / 在日外国人 / 子ども / 広汎性発達障害 / 注視点の異常 / 広汎性発逹障害 |
Research Abstract |
Social and behavioural outcomes of children with pervasive developmental disorders (PDD) depend upon timing she/he receives clinical intervention ; the earlier intervention measures are initiated, the better the outcome is. Thus, early diagnosis of PDD is a crucial key to start the intervention and to improve prognosis. Recently, studies have suggested that visual fixation patterns of children with PDD differ significantly from those of typically developing children at as early as 1 or 2 years of age. If one can successfully detect the abnormalities in the visual fixation patterns among those with potential diagnosis of PDD, the children and the family do not have to wait for firm diagnosis made at around the age of 3 years by an expert clinicians, who make the diagnosis on the basis of their subjective judgments. In this study, we planned to employ a novel device with which visual fixation pattern is easily detected without any fixation of head movement, to detect investigate diagnosi
… More
s as early as 2 years, without any expertise of clinicians. We enrolled typically developing children (N=17, 2 to 12 years) and children with a clinical diagnosis of PDD (N=20, 3 to 10 years). With the device called "eye-tracker", which Professor Yoshinobu Ebisawa (Shizuoka University, Department of System Technology) invented, we measured the timing and duration of visual fixation of children of the both groups, and analysed proportion of duration in which each individual gazed on the target areas, such as "eye area", "mouth area", and "other area". The results showed that children with PDD had shorter duration of gazing on "eye area" than did typically developing children. As for diagnosis of PDD, an index of [duration on eye area] divided by [duration on mouth area] was proposed, and, if the index is smaller than 0.7, the children were successfully judged to have a diagnosis of PDD, with a positive predictive value of 70%. With our novel device, we successfully detected an aberrant visual fixation pattern in children with PDD, and found that the early diagnosis of PDD can be drawn without any expertise. Less